Monument record RGV 014 - Redgrave Hall (PMed)

Site of Redgrave Hall, within Redgrave Park.

Full Description

Site of Redgrave Hall, within Redgrave Park. Originally hunting lodge of Abbots of Bury; hall built in 1545 on same site by Sir Nicholas Bacon (see (S2) for details), remodelled in 1763 for Rowland Holt Esq. White (1855) says built 1770 by Holt who also embellished Park at expense of 30,000 pounds. 41 hearths in 1674. Destroyed. Three C16 bricks from Hall in Ipswich Museum (S1) (S2). Park landscaped by Capability Brown in 1763. Basil Brown visited site in February 1953 when he searched for parts of coat of arms above S door of Hall amongst rubble in doorway. He took photographs of doorway and parts of the park. He records that during dry summers it is possible to walk across the artificial lake S of the Hall, on an old road which led from Redgrave Hall to Botesdale Lodge via Jacobites Wood, submerged when the lake was constructed (S3), road still visible in lake on APs (S5). For conduit details see (S2). For Redgrave Deer Park, see RGV 022. For Icehouse, see RGV 023. For Brickmaking site, see RGV 019.
See also Med.
See details in Lost Country Houses of Suffolk by WM Roberts.