Monument record BUR 002 - Findspot of a Roman silver coin hoards of siliqua.

Metal detected Rom silver coin hoard of C4 siliqua.

Full Description

June 1963: Rom silver coin, C4 siliqua, found in field (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) and retained by finder. Obv: DN VALENTINIANVS AVG, Rev: VICTORIA ROMANORVM, Mint TRP. Coin mint when buried or lost, small piece broken out (S1)(S2).
1991: A hoard of 122 siliquae (range Constantius II - Honorius), one gold solidus (Eugenius AD 392-394), one bronze coin, three silver rings (one incomplete) of C4 types and fragments of a silver spoon found metal detecting. Finders cleared ploughsoil over an area circa 1m x 9m and found about half the coins in the subsoil. No container observed (S3). No pottery etc., visible on surface in the vicinity, (see BUR 020 for nearby finds scatter) (S4).
1992: Hoard declared Treasure Trove, 29 April 1992. A further 30 silver coins found in 1992 giving a total of 151 siliquae and one half-siliqua (S5).