Find Spot record RKS 012 - Neolithic and Bronze Age flints, NW of St Mary's Church

Summary

Neolithic and Bronze Age worked flints found on field NW of St Mary's Church by Basil Brown, further flints and scatter medieval pottery sherds found in 1992 fieldwalking.

Full Description

Neolithic and Bronze Age worked flints found on field NW of St Mary's Church by Basil Brown (S1)(R1).

1992: Fieldwalking adjacent to the parish church identified a few flint flakes and burnt flints, also one possible Thetford type ware sherd (Late Saxon), and a light scatter of Medieval pottery sherds (S3).

1995: excavation revealed no archaeological features with a number of unstratified finds, comprising worked flints and burnt flints were recovered but undiagnostic (S5).