Monument record RKS 015 - Long Meadow, Brick Kiln Farm. (Sax)

Sax hut site and pottery found during stream widening and deepening, 1952-1953.

Full Description

Sax hut site and pottery found on Long Meadow during stream widening and deepening, 1952-1953, 90 feet from corner of meadow where the stream was diverted, a hut circle 10.5 feet in diameter was cut through. This was 3 feet below ground surface but could be easily distinguished by the black earth covering the floor containing animal bones with much burnt red clay in the area. Hard sand floor, remains of clay walls, no pottery. Sax pottery sherds, C7-C8, were found slightly to the NW of the hut at (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) overlying Rom pottery. All pottery vetted by R Rainbird Clarke at NWHCM. Parts of clay ring, or rings, possibly loom weights, were also found but it is not clear from the records whether this was found with the pottery or within the hut circle (S1)(S2)(R1).
Basil Brown records the pottery as C5-C7, IPSMG card as C8-C9, but a note in the archive (presumably Rainbird Clarke) says C7-C8-Middle Saxon. Also Rom.

No trace and no further information. (S5)