Monument record SLY 023 - A possible Iron Age or Roman settlement site and field system or trackways in the field to the north of Hill House Farm, Shotley (Un)

Rectilinear field boundaries on a NW-SE alignment (S1)(S2)(S3).
A possible Iron Age or Roman settlement site and associated trackways and possible field system are visible as cropmarks of ditches on aerial photographs, centred on TM 23883697, in a field to the north of Hill House Farm, Shotley parish. The site consists of a partially visible large rectilinear enclosure with a number of internal features as well as a number of linear ditched features which may be trackways or field boundaries. The rectilinear enclosure is roughly 77m by 54m and is bounded by a substantial ditch. A number of internal features are visible including a possible ring ditch at TM 23893696, which may have a gap in its north side and encloses an area roughly 5m in diameter. The other internal features appear to be narrow ditches which may represent other rectilinear enclosures within the larger enclosure. A possible trackway is visible for 57m, centred on TM 23853703. The trackway appears to be joined to the western side of the enclosure. To the east of the enclosure numerous linear ditched features are visible including a number of possible field boundaries and another possible trackway running discontinuously in a north-westerly direction from the main enclosure. A curvilinear trackway can also be seen branching off from this trackway in a southerly direction. The form of the rectilinear enclosure and the possible internal features suggest that it may be a settlement site of Iron Age or Roman date. (S2) (S5-S9)

Fieldwalking of a field overlooking the River Orwell located three scatters of Roman pottery and oyster shells - two with Central Gaulish samian and local grey wares, and one with only grey wares. The field also produced a thin scatter of medieval and post-medieval pottery, worked flint, burnt flint and brick and tile fragments. Metal-detecting produced a Roman bronze cosmetic-grinder pestle.
A resistivity survey of 4000 sq.m was conducted to investigate a correlation between crop-marks visible on aerial photographs and the most significant pottery scatter. Early analysis of the data suggested the possibility of masonry rubble and the presence of a building, but later analysis was inconclusive. The survey will be resumed in 2001.