Monument record FRT 027 - Prehistoric/Roman rectilinear enclosure

Summary

A possible Later Prehistoric or Roman rectilinear enclosure is visible on aerial photographs in the field to the south of Freston Wood

Full Description

Small rectangular enclosure approximately 15m x 20m. An entrance can be seen at the S corner and on the NE side. Lying just W of the field system, FRT 007, and ring ditches, FRT 024,025,026 (S1).
A small rectilinear ditched enclosure of possible Later Prehistoric or Roman date is visible as cropmark on aerial photographs, located at TM 17093928 in the field to the south of Freston Wood in Freston parish. The enclosure measures approximately 21m by 14m. There are gaps in the enclosure ditch cropmark but it is unclear as to whether these are entrances. The enclosure appears to be orientated on the same alignment as the possible Later Prehistoric or Roman field system also located in this field (FRT 007), suggesting that it may also be of an early date. (S2-S4)