Monument record MDS 106 - Jacksons Close (OS 610)(formerly Garwood)

Full Description

Dense Med pottery scatter at the entrance to a field on the E side of Oak Farm Lane: 1 spout, 68 C11/ C12 rims (shelly), 50 EMed rims, 36 C13 rims, 338 C13/ C14 rims and a large quantity Med sherds. Also silver long cross penny ? Edward III and two fragments of lava quern. Found during fieldwalking survey by R Colchester (S1)(S2).
By 1989 the finds also included a bronze two-link snaffle bit, a white ware handle fragment with a brownish-buff slip under an olive green glaze (?French Saintonge type) and probable fragments of Grimston type jugs.