Monument record MNL 005 - King's Site, Wilde Street, (Roman)

Summary

Two fragments of large quernstone of millstone grit, sherds of grey ware and 6 fragments of Samian, found in building overlying Palaeolithic occupation.

Full Description

Two fragments of large quernstone of millstone grit, sherds of grey ware and 6 fragments of Samian. `Found in building overlying Palaeolithic occupation. Donor Col T C Kelly, USAF, Mildenhall' (S1).
Formerly MNL 067.

Initially excavated by Kelly then under the supervision of Higgs for Cambridge University, a series of very large postholes from a Rom aisled building were revealed prior to excavation of prehistoric levels (S5). `Roman basilican building - was found and excavated in 1962-1964 by J D G Clark and T C Kelly. Finds included Rom pottery and a broken stone from a power mill, which had been re-used as packing for an aisle post' (S2, S3). Photos, letters & various manuscripts relating to pottery and flints from Kelly's King site excavations in Cambridge University Museum (S4).

Formerly MNL 102 - cited map reference, TL 705 795, probably incorrect. For accepted map reference, TL 7047 7938,

See also Palaeolithic, Mesolithic, Neolithic & Bronze Age records.