Monument record MNL 009 - Phillips I site, Wilde Street. (BA)

Summary

Settlement material, including pottery, worked flint and bronze knife found in small natural depression.

Full Description

Settlement material found in small natural depression (approximately 10 feet in diameter and 2.5 feet deep) on the edge of a former mere or marsh. Settlement material overlay peat and was sealed by later peat. Pottery: heavily grogged, included cordoned sherds and sherds decorated with finger nail impressions on rim or cordon. Probably late EBA or MBA in date (C Pendleton). Bronze knife, 2 rivet holes (one incomplete) in tang, 135mm long. Found in association with above. C14 date from near knife: 4250 +/- 125 BP (2300 bc) - Houston, Texas, Run no. 0-2134. The later BA dating of the knife (S2, S3) (& perhaps other similar examples) should perhaps now be queried (C Pendleton), especially as the flintwork looks most likely to be EBA.
Bone: 6 bone points and other pieces of worked bone. Flint: scrapers, cores, flakes, 1 fabricator, 2 microliths. Animal bone (from all Phillip's sites): cattle 74.3%, horse 11.2%, sheep/goat 10.1%, pig 4.4%, red deer (2 specimens)(S2). Colonel Kelly also donated to IPSMG (with above material) a sarsen saddle quern, much worn, found in the ploughsoil, and a piece of jet with six scratch-marks (S4).
At the time was the only BA metal find from a secure settlement horizon in East Anglia (R1), although see also MNL 165, WGM 007 and recent Cambs, Essex & Norfolk excavations. NGR recorded as TL 7021 7921 in (S1), taken as 7022 7919 from site plan (S2).
Photos, letters & various manuscripts relating to pottery and flints from Kelly's Phillips site excavations in Cambridge University Museum archive (S6).
Also a few, including two of bronze knife in situ, in Ipswich Museum (history file).
See also MNL 010-012.