Monument record MNL 041 - Neolithic artefact scatter of worked flints, including scrapers and a small stout axe. (Neo)

Full Description

Small concentration of worked flints on sand ridge including scrapers and a small, complete, stout axe measuring 6.4 cms by 3.9 cms (S4). Cited findspot for axe of TL 657 776 (S1)(S2)(S3) incorrect, probably misreading of TL 657 770, correct 8 figure reference is TL 6573 7693 (S4). A small burnt flint patch (also recorded under BA), is located at the NE end of the sand ridge (S4). Adjoins scatter MNL 164 in field to S. Also BA.