Monument record MNL 046 - Hayland Drove, West Row Fen; F22a (BA)

1960s: Various artefacts found by farmer, include fine flint knife, 6. Fenland Survey.

Full Description

1960s: Various artefacts found by farmer, (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), include fine flint knife, 6.7cms long and a perforated bone needle, 4.5 x 1.4cms. Also bored `mace' found by (see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s), now in S Ford Collection, MIHLM (SF B23) from this field.
Pulley shaped jet toggle or button with cross decorated front and small perforation (from front to concave rut?)(S5). Incorrecty described as having V perforation (S2)(S3). Flint barbed and tanged arrowhead 2.7 inches long (S2).
Cited map reference(see 'Not to be published on web' tab for finder/s and/or findspot/s) (S4). Errors probably due to use of pre grid system maps. Validity of map reference for barbed and tanged arrowhead unknown, although use of same map reference for both (S1)(S2)(S3) suggests found close to one another.
Also scatter of worked flints, burnt flints, pottery and bone including 2 barbed and tanged arrowheads, 1 oblique (single barbed) arrowhead, 1 hammerstone, part of a bone awl and a stone (grinding tool?) with a markedly stained work surface. Also small fragment of bronze waste (?BA)(S6). Also Neo & Mes.