Monument record RMB 001 - Abbey Farm

Abbey Farm on site of St Michael and St Felix's Priory (Benedictine).

Full Description

Abbey Farm on site of St Michael and St Felix's Priory (Benedictine). Founded between 1064 and 1070. In Domesday survey listed as having 12 monks. Suppressed 1528-1530. A survey of the monastery was taken soon after its suppression which records the dimensions of the different buildings (S3)(R1).
Church and moat marked on OS 1: 10560 map (1957 ? ). Benedictine (given as cell to York in reign of Henry I and dedicated jointly in honour of St Michael and St Felix).
Rumburgh church in situ. Large rectangular (irregular) moated site with traces of enclosures. Against parish boundary, at S end of South Elmham All Saints and St Nicholas Green (All Saints Common). AP (S1).
1962: this has now been planned. The area presumably covered by the choir and transepts is open, but no foundations have been discovered, implying that although planned, they were never built. The plan clearly indicates that the W 'tower'is in the nature of a narthex and unique, though its purpose is not so apparent. Communicated by P G M Dickinson (S2).
Scarfe records this as a Domesday Minster (S4).
2000: Geophysical survey identified high resistance anomolies which appear to equate the walls and paths of the cloisters and the associated buildings Priors Hall in the west and Chapter House in the east (S5).