Monument record MNL 145 - Rookery Drove, Beck Row.

Bone dagger found in 1930, in possession of S Ford in 1951.

Civil Parish Beck Row, Holywell Row and Kenny Hill, Forest Heath, Suffolk

Full Description

Bone dagger found in 1930, in possession of S Ford in 1951 (S1, S3). The Sidney Ford Collection was bequeathed to MIHLM (S4).

Animal bone with split, sharpened and polished `blade', dark brown. Tool marks plentiful. Neither edges or point are sharp, tool use unknown but possibly not dagger. Relatively unworked bone joint forms butt, 4.5 cms below which a shallow horizontal groove is recognisable (note perforation with bone pin in butt of very similar bone `dagger' WGN 008). Length 17.9 cms, width at butt 2.5 cms, at blade 1.9 cms, maximum thickness at butt 2.0 cms. Drawing in parish file (S2).