Monument record MNL 146 - Roman artefact scatter.

Area of Rom finds scatter.

Full Description

Area of Rom finds scatter. For excavation within this area, revealing building corner, pottery & coins and possible alternative findspot for the Mildenhall Treasure, see MNL 161 and MNL 231.
Previously numbered MNL 093.
1951: Sherds of Rom colour coated, combed ware, yellow mortaria rims, small bases and a few pieces of brick, oyster shells and old bones found after ploughing at TL 6737 7688 (position marked on 6 inch OS map by Lady G Briscoe, recorded by OS 1951)(S1).
1967: Singly perforated decorated Samian sherd (probably part of repair) found by C Pendleton at TL 6740 7682 (formerly MNL 069, cited map references incorrect)(S2)(S3)(S4).
Various Rom finds located during fieldwalking by C Pendleton including pottery, bone and oyster shells and segment of multi-piece comb (C4?). Finds & detail of findspots with MIHLM since circa 1980-1982 (S3)(R2). Immediately N of villa site, MNL 064. In fact surface scatter more concentrated and impressive at MNL 146 than on actual villa site, where finds very few and scattered (S3).