Monument record MNL 148 - Gravel Drove, West Row.

Complete beaker found in dyke. Also Polished flint knife

Full Description

Complete beaker found in dyke in 1930 by Mr Edwin Bacon. In 1951 in possession of Mr Sidney Ford of West Row. Beaker of Clarkes Developed Southern (British) or Abercromby A type (S1,S2,S5). The Sidney Ford collection is now in MIHLM.

Polished flint knife found In possession of Mr Sidney Ford in 1951 (S3,S5). Now in MIHLM.

Fieldwalking by C Pendleton between 1965 and 1985 revealed scatter of worked distinctly patinated flint in S half of field (S4).

Note scatter of similarly patinated material, including beaker and polished flint knives in field to NW, MNL 149. Further similar material in BSEMH from MNL 063. A thin scatter of material occurs in between MNL 148 and MNL 149, so concentrations probably representative of an extensive occupation scatter (S4).