Poorly Located Find Spot record UBB 041 - Bronze Age looped palstave with triple vertical rib decoration on blade, from Ubbeston, now in BM

Summary

Bronze looped palstave with triple vertical rib decoration on blade, from Ubbeston, now in BM. Formerly recorded as UBB MISC

Full Description

Bronze looped palstave with triple vertical rib decoration on blade, from Ubbeston, now in BM. Drawing in PSIA. Recorded by Basil Brown (S1)(S2). Same as `flanged axe', 6 inches long, - see Misc BA (CRN 02235)(S3)(R1). Same as `looped palstave from Ubbeston, Suffolk', exhibited by Rev W Greenwell in 1873 (S4). Late form.

Formerly recorded as UBB MISC