Monument record MNL 225 - Hayland Drove; OS Field 3045; F21 (Neo)

Summary

Concentrated scatter (scatter F21) of artefacts discovered fieldwalking by Colin Pendleton and Patrick Norman from 1965 to 1987 (S1).

Material includes various worked and burnt flint, split bone, at least 20 leaf arrowheads, 1 flint laurel leaf, 5 polished stone flakes from axeheads, one of which is re-utilized, 1 polished flint axe (Jim Norman A5), 1 polished flint axe re- utilized as a borer (? ), 5 bone awl fragments, worked and cut bone, pottery of Grimston/ Lylles Hill variety and some beaker pottery and a jet toggle (MNL 128 possibly EBA - compare to jet toggle from MNL 165)(S1).
Incorporated in this scatter are MNL 026 (formerly mislocated in (S2-S10), MNL 128 and part of MNL 022 (re-utilized polished flint axe given wrong findspot in (S2)(S5)). Second concentration (extension of this site?) at TL 6540 7744 includes fine laurel leaf found by Byron Waters, leaf arrowhead and various worked flints etc (S1).
See also Mes & BA.
1978: Trial excavations by E Martin demonstrated that any archaeological occupation horizons had been totally destroyed by recent ploughing (S11).