Monument record SPX 008 - A fairly large scatter of pottery, concentrated in the S half of the field. (Rom)

A fairly large scatter of pottery, concentrated in the S half of the field.

Full Description

A fairly large scatter of pottery, concentrated in the S half of the field. Mainly grey wares with a few fine ware sherds (samian, colour coated ? Colchester type) and mortaria (including Nene valley). Maximum date range late C1-end C3. Some tile fragments, mainly tegulae (S1).
It was suggested that a track could be seen in the field linking the main concentration of finds with the Rom road (Stone Street) to the E (S2). Also Med pottery scatter and previous find of samian sherd (SPX 003) within this area.