Monument record LKH 049 - Rabbit Hill

Large collared urn inverted over a cremation.

Full Description

Large collared urn inverted over a cremation. Urn had been placed on solid chalk. Base of urn struck by ploughing to a depth of 9-10 inches. Urn 19.5 inches high, rim diameter 14 inches, base diameter 5.5 inches. Collar and shoulder decorated with twisted cord impressions in herring-bone pattern. Weight 23 pounds. Cremation consisted of an adult male and a child under 10 (S1)(S5).
Findspot given as TL 7148 8420 (S2, 1964 entry)(R2) and TL 7157 8425 (S1)(S2, 1976 entry)(S3)(S4)(S5).
Unsure which is correct, circa 110m apart. If latter, then falls within LKH 001 site, although mapped former location probably more likely.