Monument record IPS 890 - Westgate Street, Ipswich, (IAS AL01, IAS AL02, IAS AL03).

Full Description

1884: Corduroy road running under Westgate Street found during excavation for sewer laying, circa 1884, and reported by Dr Taylor during an SIA meeting in October of that year. The log road had been laid across a marshy area. The logs were secured to each other by wooden pegs. A bone needle and portion of a bone comb were also found and many animal bones and cut deer antlers were retrieved. Many pieces of broken pottery were found in the soil beneath the road, which Dr Taylor thought might be Saxon (S1-S3).

1979: Thetford Ware Sherds and logs presumably from "corduroy road" seen, (S2, S3). Also seen to the front of Debenhams, (S4).

1980: Thetford ware pot from "hole in road" (S2, S3).