Poorly Located Find Spot record LKH 538 - Lakenheath General, (Palaeolithic Items in Ipswich Museum)

Summary

Material from Lakenheath in Ipswich Museum. Palaeoliths from the Owers Collection, Yarmouth (72 items including other sites). Formerly recorded as LKH MISC

Full Description

Material from Lakenheath in Ipswich Museum: Palaeoliths from the Owers Collection, Yarmouth (72 items including other sites) Number 1904-5 (S1).

Also a `pointed ovate' and an `oval with shoulder' ex Owers Collection (1920-77.14 & 15) and an `oval' (1920-77.51) all from the Layard Collection (S2).

Palaeolithic flint implements from various West Suffolk sites, including Lakenheath `(see Extensions)' from the T Griffiths Collection, 1949-202 (S3).

Palaeolithic flaked nodule, ex Fenton, (Simeon of Mildenhall) acquired by Dr Corner, purchased ex D Corners collection, 1948-72.5 (S4).

Formerly recorded as LKH MISC