Poorly Located Find Spot record LKH 443 - Lakenheath General, (Mesolithic Items in Cambridge Museum of Archaology and Anthropology)

Summary

3 tranchet axes, 1 flint pick, 12 cores, 652 blades/flakes, 4 scrapers, 3 burins & 2 burin spalls, 5 other artefacts and 7 microliths from `Lakenheath' listed as in Cambridge University Museum.

Full Description

3 tranchet axes, 1 flint pick, 12 cores, 652 blades/flakes, 4 scrapers, 3 burins & 2 burin spalls, 5 other artefacts and 7 microliths from `Lakenheath' listed as in Cambridge University Museum (S1, S2). Note Wangford & Lakenheath finds often confused - also see Wangford.

Formerly recorded as LKH MISC