Monument record SOL 014 - Site of probably medieval to post medieval field boundaries and land divisions

Summary

Boundaries relating to probable medieval to post medieval field divisions are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. The field pattern defined by the cropmarks is likely to be the same as that depicted on an estate map of Somerleyton dating to 1652. Similar boundaries are visible as earthworks within Somerleyton Park (SHER SOL 015, MSX27299).

Full Description

Assorted cropmarks around disused sewage beds and pumping station at the head of a small coombe, including possible small (circa 40 x 50m) irregular enclosure (S1).

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Boundaries relating to probable medieval to post medieval field divisions are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S2)-(S4), centred at TM 4863 9680. The field pattern defined by the cropmarks is likely to be the same as that depicted on an estate map of Somerleyton dating to 1652 (S5). Similar boundaries are visible as earthworks within Somerleyton Park (SHER SOL 015, MSX27299). The cropmarks described above are not thought to be of archaeological origin and have not been mapped.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 15th January 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.