Monument record BLN 041 - Cropmarks of a roads and tracks of probable medieval to post medieval date

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of a series of roads or tracks of probable medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs. These routes appear to be depicted on the 1652 Estate Map of Somerleyton, although it is worth noting that the eastern road appears to continue and become incorporated into cropmarks (BLN 007). The earthworks and soilmarks of a light-coloured mound could indicate the presence of a building platform, although this is uncertain and may be a natural undulation. Although the presence of a windmill in this general area on the map could indicate that the mound relates to this relates to this site and the tracks associated with it.

October 2013. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of a series of roads or tracks of probable medieval to post medieval date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S2). The site is centred on TM 5045 9588. These routes appear to be depicted on the 1652 Estate Map of Somerleyton (S3), although it is worth noting that the eastern road appears to continue and become incorporated into cropmarks (BLN 007). The earthworks and soilmarks of a light-coloured mound could indicate the presence of a building platform, although this is uncertain and may be a natural undulation. Although the presence of a windmill in this general area on the map (S3) could indicate that the mound relates to this relates to this site and the tracks associated with it.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 25th October 2013.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.