Monument record LUD 050 - Cropmarks and soilmarks of boundaries of uncertain date

Summary

The cropmarks and soilmarks of a series of boundary banks and ditches of uncertain, but potentially later prehistoric date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). The site is centred on TM 5178 9939. Although it is not possible within the current project scope to attempt to refine the phasing of some of the complex areas of cropmarks, these features appear to represent different phases to LUD 008 and have been recorded separately. One of these ditches appears to potentially represent a continuation of boundaries associated with LUD 018 – a coaxial field system of possible later prehistoric date – and the fragmentary enclosures within the western part also appear to share similarities with probable later prehistoric coaxial fields (SOL 010) to the west. A possible rectilinear enclosure at TM 5178 9935, visible as a soilmark on (S3) was omitted from the mapping due to some uncertainty over its archaeological origin.

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The cropmarks and soilmarks of a series of boundary banks and fragmentary ditches of uncertain, but potentially later prehistoric date, are visible on aerial photographs (S1-S5). The site is centred on TM 5178 9939. Although it is not possible within the current project scope to attempt to refine the phasing of some of the complex areas of cropmarks, these features appear to represent different phases to LUD 008 and have been recorded separately. One of these ditches appears to potentially represent a continuation of boundaries associated with LUD 018 – a coaxial field system of possible later prehistoric date – and the fragmentary enclosures within the western part also appear to share similarities with probable later prehistoric coaxial fields (SOL 010) to the west. A possible rectilinear enclosure at TM 5178 9935, visible as a soilmark on (S3) was omitted from the mapping due to some uncertainty over its archaeological origin. The site also includes fragmentary ditches recorded to the east of Beehive Farm, some of which were previously recorded as part of the Norfolk Coast NMP (S6-S7).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 28th January 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.