Monument record BLN 037 - Site of former medieval to post medieval earthworks

Summary

The site of former earthworks of probable medieval to post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs in grounds of Blundeston Lodge (BLN 021), now site of Blundeston Prison, The site consists of bank and ditch boundaries, some of which may relate to pre-Lodge agricultural activity. It is also feasible that some of the mounds and platforms identified relate to the sites of former structures, although this is uncertain given the lack of clarity of many of the earthworks.

January 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
The site of former earthworks of probable medieval to post medieval date is visible on aerial photographs (S1-S3) in grounds of Blundeston Lodge (BLN 021), now site of Blundeston Prison, The site is centred on TM 5143 9665 and consists of bank and ditch boundaries, some of which may relate to pre-Lodge agricultural activity. It is also feasible that some of the mounds and platforms identified relate to the sites of former structures, although this is uncertain given the lack of clarity of many of the earthworks. It is likely that further features existing, but the angle of the sun and shadows on some of the aerial photographs made identification hard, consequently only the more definite earthworks were included within the mapping.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 3rd January 2014.

March 2023. Assessment of the Character and Significance of East Anglian Field Systems project.