Monument record GSE 073 - Site of probable World War Two strongpoint

Summary

A probable World War Two strongpoint is visible as structures and disturbed ground on 1940s aerial photographs. It lies adjacent to (on the seaward side) of the anti-tank ditch and line of anti-tank cubes that surrounded Lowestoft during the war (SHER GSE 045 and 046). None of the photographs of the site is particularly clear, and as it overlaps with the site of a former brickworks (GSE 042), the exact nature of the site and its components is not clear. It has since been built over.

June 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
A probable World War Two strongpoint is visible as structures and disturbed ground on 1940s aerial photographs (S1-S3), centred at TM 5305 8962. It lies adjacent to, and on the seaward side, of the anti-tank ditch and line of anti-tank cubes that surrounded Lowestoft during the war (at this location, SHER GSE 045 and 046; overall record LWT 309). None of the photographs of the site is particularly clear, and as it overlaps with the site of a former brickworks (GSE 042), the exact nature of the site and its components is not clear. It was at least partially enclosed to the north by barbed wire. The field to the northeast, which has not been included within the site polygon, also contained structures which could be related, but this is uncertain. Activity is visible at the site on the earliest photographs to be consulted (S1), but appears to have largely ceased by late 1945 (S3), and perhaps earlier. The site has since been built over.
S. Tremlett (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 12th June 2014.

2 Pounder location detailed in the 1940 defence scheme of the 8th Kings (S4).