Monument record KSS 104 - Crop and soilmarks of post medieval to modern field boundaries and other features of uncertain significance

Summary

Post medieval to modern field boundaries, many of which are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25” map, are visible as crop and soilmarks on aerial photographs. Other marks are also visible, but their significance is uncertain; many may reflect the underlying geology, while others may be of recent agricultural origin.

August 2014. Lothingland, Lowestoft and North Suffolk Coast and Heaths National Mapping Programme.
Post medieval to modern field boundaries, many of which are depicted on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25” map (S1), are visible as crop and soilmarks on aerial photographs (S2)-(S5). Other marks are also visible, but their significance is uncertain; many may reflect the underlying geology, while others may be of recent agricultural origin. They have not been mapped due to this uncertainty as to their significance, but their approximate extent is recorded (by the monument polygon) as their archaeological potential cannot be discounted entirely, particularly given the probable Roman villa complex 1km to the south (KSS 090).
E. Ford (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 13th August 2014.