Monument record BLL 006 - Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosure with annexe

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosure, with annex, 100m by 75m, of unknown date

Full Description

Cropmark of rectangular enclosure (circa 60m by 70m) with three sides evident. Smaller (circa 40m by 15m) adjoining rectangular enclosure (annex) on south side with entrance on east side. East side of whole site possibly under road or quarry. Site near Roman pottery scatter (Bramford 018) and Medieval well (Bramford 009)(S1).

Cropmarks of rectilinear enclosure, with annex, 100m by 75m, of unknown date. The enclosure has been truncated by a road and is only visible on three sides. A smaller annex is visible adjoining the main enclosure on south side with entrance on east side. The annex is 38m by 12m. This cropmark site is located near Roman pottery scatter (Bramford 018) and Medieval well (Bramford 009). Helen Saunders (Essex County Council), March 2014. (S1-S3)