Monument record BSD 005 - Cropmarks of a large rectilinear enclosure, field system, trackway and ditches

Field system - linear ditches and enclosures (S1)(S2).

Cropmarks of a large rectilinear enclosure, field system, trackway and ditches of probable prehistoric date. The enclosure is incomplete with the south-west of the enclosure not visible, however the north-east end of the enclosure has an entrance with a possible internal second ditch, though this internal ditch is not complete. The trackway is visible for 280m. A second smaller incomplete rectilinear enclosure is visible 345m to the south-west and is on a similar orientation to the larger enclosure. The field system is on a difference orientation to the enclosure and track and it is likely that it is of a different date. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council). December 2014. (S3-S5)