Monument record COP 017 - Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure, an irregular enclosure, and a series of ditches and field boundaries

Full Description

Cropmarks of a rectilinear enclosure, an irregular enclosure of prehistoric date and a series of ditches or field boundaries of unknown date. The rectilinear enclosure is 123m by 61m, with an entrance on the south boundary. A smaller, irregular enclosure is located to the south and is 40m in diameter with no visible entrances or internal features. There are also extensive sections of ditches and field boundaries across the area, one of which cuts across the large enclosure. Helen Saunders (Essex County Council). December 2014. (S1-S2)