Monument record SCV 009 - Small rectilinear enclosure, of unknown date, possibly a stock enclosure or moated site.

Small rectilinear enclosure, of unknown date, possibly a stock enclosure or moated site.

Full Description

A small ditched rectilinear enclosure, of unknown date, is visible at TM 51067973, west of Keeper's House (S1-2). The feature measures c.25m square internally with a c.5m wide ditch; there is no indication of an entrance and the site may represent a stock enclosure or even a small moated site. The site is recorded on the Ordnance Survey 1st edition 25" map, which apparently shows half the ditch still extant (S3)