Monument record COV 102 - Four World War II pillboxes.

Summary

Four possibly World War I pillboxes, located south and east of Easton Wood, since demolished and eroded away.

Full Description

Four possibly World War I pillboxes are visible in 1940 on the south and east sides of Easton Wood, at TM 52107995, TM 52218017, TM 52298029 and TM 52198036. The last is apparently circular unlike the other three which are rectangular. All the pillboxes are within barbed wire and have associated trenches while there are a number of slit trenches nearby (S1). By mid-1941, all four pillboxes seem to have been demolished (it is possible that the first one survived but the aerial photography suggests that it too was demolished and replaced) (S2). The sites of all four have since been eroded away.
Initially numbered as COV 029 during pilot survey of intertial area. Re-numbered Nov 2004