Monument record COV 134 - World War II defended position, visible in 1941 covering the road fork at the west end of Covehithe.

Summary

World War II defended position, visible in 1941 covering the road fork at the west end of Covehithe. Formerly COV 050

Full Description

A World War II defended position is visible in 1941 covering the road fork at the west end of Covehithe (TM 51258179). The defenses comprise a camoflaged pillbox actually in the fork, a second possible pillbox or emplacement to the south of this and a trench along the south side of the road (S2). The features have been cleared/demolished by 1952 (S2)
Formerly COV 050