Monument record HLY 038 - World War II strongpoint.

World War II Strongpoint

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint, located strategically at the entrance to Barthorp's Creek. The strongpoint comprises a barbed wire enclosure encircling a small square pillbox at TM37524456, another structure of unknown function at TM37544459 and an irregularly shaped slit trench at TM37514460. The pillbox and structure can initially be seen in 1940. The strongpoint was probably under construction at this time. (S1) The barbed wire enclosure has been constructed by 1941. (S2) The slit trench is visible in 1942, at right angles to and behind the seabank on which the pillbox and structure are placed. It may have been a practice trench. (S3)
The strongpoint had been dismantled by Oct 1945, although the pillbox remains according to the modern base map.
See HLY 042 for the scaffolding running through the site.