Monument record HLY 039 - World War II pillbox and possible gun emplacement

World War II pillbox and possible gun emplacement

Full Description

A feature of unknown function appears to be visible at TM37404467 from 1941. There is also a short slit trench adjacent to the feature. (S1) (S2) In 1945 the feature is visible as a flat hexagonal concrete area c. 9.5m in diameter and a hexagonal pillbox is also visible slightly to the east of this feature at TM37394468. The pillbox is of World War II date and was probably constructed earlier than 1945 but may have been camouflaged on earlier photographs. The function of the other feature is unclear but it may have been a gun emplacement, also of World War II date, visible possibly as an earthwork initially and the later feature being the concrete structure into which the gun would have been bolted. (S3)
The pillbox is still extant according to the modern base map.