Monument record KSS 046 - An area of World War II minefield on the beach at the foot of Kessingland Cliffs.

An area of World War II minefield on the beach at the foot of Kessingland Cliffs

Full Description

Craters created by World War II minefields are visible on aerial photographs from 1941 (S1) covering c 150m, on the beach at the foot of Kessingland Cliffs. The minefeild appears to have been laid out in small clusters, so that the effect is of circular groups of craters, rather than one continous strip. The craters created by the explosion of the minefield can still be seen on aerial photographs froms as late as 1955 (S2).