Monument record KSS 051 - World War II pillbox and slit trenches.

A pillbox and some stretches of slit trenches can be seen on Kessingland Cliffs

Full Description

A square structure c 4m across can be seen against a field boundary some 50m east of the cliff-edge of Kessingland Cliff on 1941 aerial photographs (S1). On the cliff-edge, a zig-zag section of slit trench and other small lengths of trench can be seen. These would presumably have been a part of the coastal defences in this area during World War II. There may also be a structure on the cliff-edge associated with these trenches, but it is not clear from the photographs. The two structures are visible on photographs from 1944 (S2), but the trench is only just visible and appears to have gone out of use and been filled in.