Monument record SWD 020 - World War II beach defences along the coast at Southwold, comprising anti-tank cubes, scaffolding and barbed wire

Full Description

A section of beach defence scaffolding can be seen on 1940s aerial photographs (S1,S2,S3,S4) on the beach at Southwold, running southwards almost 1.5km from the Promenade to Havenbeach Marshes. At Kilcock Cliff, there is a short line of anti-tank cubes running E-W, while there is a short stretch of barbed wire adjoining the scaffolding in the same area. The scaffolding was part of the World War II coastal defences in this area, and was part of the defences which ran almost the entire length of the Suffolk coast, as a defensive measure against a seaborne invasion.