Monument record BAW 095 - World War II tank trap.

World War II tank trap, Bawdsey

Full Description

A line of anti-tank cubes can be seen running around the peninsular at Bawdsey, from TM334376 to TM331382. Constructed before July 1940, the tank trap is just one part of the anti-invasion defences surrounding RAF Bawdsey during World War II. (S1) (S2) (S3) By 1949 some of the anti-tank cubes had been removed (S4) but a number were still visible in May 2001. (S5)
Also seen as part of field survey of Suffolk Coast - Concrete tank blocks. S6
DOB: The Quay, Bawdsey Manor, Bawdsey. Approx. 940m length line of anti-tank cubes fronting the River Deben, with return to rear of Bawdsey Beach (S7).
DOB: Anti Tank blocks plotted fromaerial photographs. Theses sections are now mostly destroyed (most had gone by 1949) (S8).
DOB: On the foreshore of the River Deben, north of the quay, a line of 29 anti-tank cubes (4ftx3ft), some tumbled on their sides others badley cracked (S9).
DOB: At least 16 anti tank cubes 4ftx4ft in a parrallel line with the shore. This seems to be a defence line in addition to that recorded under UORN S0016144 (BAW 095) although it is possible it is a survival of that line (S10).