Monument record BAW 099 - Coastal Artillery Searchlight

World War II Coastal Artillery Searchlight, Bawdsey.

Full Description

A World War II coastal artillery searchlight, constructed some time between July 1940 and October 1945 is visible on aerial photographs. The searchlight would have functioned as part of the coastal battery to the north (BAW 050) (S1). By June 1996 the cliff has been eroded and the structure has collapsed on to the beach (S2). The small building behind the Martello Tower, inland from the searchlight (S1) (S3), has been identified as the building that housed the generator (S4).
No.2 Coast Artillery Searchlight. Single-storey, rectangular plan with curved front elevation, flat reinforced concrete roof with ventilation hole set centrally over searchlight position. Whole structure raised up on brick piers, glazed pipe cable ducting entering through floor (S4).