Monument record WLN 032 - WW II anti-aircraft battery, Diver Battery T21, adjacent to Dunwich Road

A World War II anti-aircraft battery adjacent to Dunwich Road

Full Description

A World War II anti-aircraft battery is visible as a structure adjacent to the Dunwich Road at TM46316968 on 1945 aerial photographs (S1). It consists of a number of Nissen-type huts with trackways joining them, and other military structures. There are four gun emplacements, which do not look particularly permanent. The fact that the feature appears on 1945 aerial photographs may suggest that the battery is part of the DIVER strip of anti-aircraft batteries, which were constructed towards the end of World War II. There are other features close by (some trenches - WLN 034 and anti-glider ditches - WLN 033), which may be associated with the battery.
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip in Dunwich Forest. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 24th November 1944, but there are no details of the manning. It formed part of 40 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S2).