Monument record WLN 035 - Second World War tank trap

Summary

A long section of Second World War tank trap running N-S between Dunwich and Dunwich Heath. Research also indicates that the western section of the anti-tank ditch was constructed in 1943 as part of ‘Exercise Kruschen, see WLN 073 for details.

Full Description

A long section of anti-tank ditch, in an inverted Y-shape, runs N-S for a total of 1.3km, with an 850m extension, to the south of Dunwich and to the west of Dunwich Heath. It can be seen as an earthwork on aerial photographs from 1941(S1), 1943(S2) and 1945(S3) between TM46816918 & TM46826786. Parts of the anti-tank ditch were created by widening and deepening existing watercourses or by digging ditches along field boundaries. Most sections of the feature have associated banks - created by the upcast from the digging of the ditch. This feature is of World War II date and would have formed an extensive secondary defensive line behind the coast. This feature would have been associated with similar features, such as DUN 043 which it adjoins, to create a very substantial defensive line. The anti-tank ditch can still be clearly seen on aerial photographs from 1946(S4).
Parts of the system (the southern end ) are still extant and the ditch is recorded as 6m wide and 3.65m deep at Westleton Walks (TM 4630 6802), described and illustrated in (S5).

February 2015. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
The section of the anti-tank ditch projected out to the west into Westleton Walks has been mapped incorrectly and is located approximately 20m to the west. The polygon has been amended, but not the mapping. Research also indicates that this western section of the anti-tank ditch was constructed in 1943 as part of ‘Exercise Kruschen, see WLN 073 and (S5) for details.
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 26th February 2015.