Monument record WLN 036 - Sections of anti-glider ditches of Second World War date, north-west of Dunwich Heath

Sections of anti-glider ditches of Second World War date, north-west of Dunwich Heath.

Full Description

Three sections of anti-glider ditch are visible as earthworks in fields to the north-west of Dunwich Heath on aerial photographs from 1945(S1). Two of the sections are c150m long and another is c50m long. The features would have been part of the World War II defences in this area, intended to stop aricraft landing in open fields. There are other smiliar features in the vicinity.

March 2014. Suffolk Coast and Heaths Area of Outstanding Beauty National Mapping Programme.
This site has been extended to the west to include the area of further anti-glider trenches (S2-S3). The lidar data suggests that significant earthworks survive relating to these features (S4).
S. Horlock (Norfolk Historic Environment Service), 02nd January 2015.