Monument record LCS 099 - World War II features, including bomb craters, pillboxes and barbed wire obstructions.

Summary

World War II features, including bomb craters, pillboxes and barbed wire obstructions, at the east end of Minsmere New Cut

Full Description

Various features of World War II date are visible to the eastern end of Minsmere New Cut on aerial photographs from 1940 (S1), 1943 (S2) & 1945 (S3). Traces of activity, in the form of vehicles tracks and general ground disturbance, can be seen in this area on aerial photograps from 1940. There are also some buildings visible, but at this date, they all appear to be civilian buildings. However, there is a small, possibly hexagonal, structure at TM47706624, which may be a pillbox. By 1943, a c300m length of barbed wire can be seen running between TM47676606 & TM47486584, and there may be a structure (possibly a pillbox) at TM47676610. By 1945, some of the structures in the area have been dismantled, but there appears to be another pillbox at TM47766610. The more northerly pillbox which could be seen on the 1940 photographs can still be seen on these later photographs. The other 'additions' are a number of bomb craters around TM47766619 & TM47766627. These features are all of World War II date, and there was clearly some kind of military activity in this area during that period, although the exact nature of this activity is not clear from just the aerial photographs.