Monument record RMS 063 - Undated, possible boat hard or jetty

Possible boat hard or jetty in the Deben Estuary at Ramsholt

Full Description

A linear structure, 27.5m in length can be seen pointing out into the river channel at TM 29864294 on photographs taken from the 1940s onwards. The structure is of unknown date and function. It may be a small landing pier or boat hard. (S1) (S2) (S3)
Also seen as part of field survey of Suffolk Coast - Jetty or hard - parallel post lines with horizontal planks. C.1.25m wide with rubble, almost metalled surface towards river. At least 25m long (end not visible - in water) (S4). Possibly Girling's Hard - ferry point to Hemley Saltings. Used to collect men from Sutton and Ramsholt who worked at Waldringfield Cement works (although Simper marks point of N side of Shottisham Creek) (S5).

Formerly recorded under RMS 042.