Monument record TYN 078 - Possible Post Medieval timber structure in the intertidal zone of the River Orwell, Trimley St. Martin.

Full Description

A structure, possibly of timber, is visible in the intertidal zone of the River Orwell on aerial photographs from the 1940s onwards, centred on TM25433570 (S1, S2). In total, the structure is approximately 70m in length. It extends from the sea bank towards the south west for circa 35m before turning southwards for a further 35m at TM25433571. The structure appears to be post-built, suggesting it may be constructed of timber. On the 1940s photographs, the structure appears to be running along the edge of the saltmarsh, which may indicate that it was part of a revetment. By the 1950s the structure appears to be suffering from the effects of erosion (S3, S4), and by 1973 (S5) the structure is no longer visible, but it is unclear from the photographs whether this is due to erosion, the accumulation of river silts, or other destructive factors. There is no structure marked on the 1st or 2nd Edition Ordnance Survey map for this area (S6, S7). The location and condition of the structure therefore suggests a Post Medieval date for its construction.