Monument record LCS 105 - World War II shooting butts.

World War II shooting butts in Leiston parish

Full Description

A shooting range probably of World War II date is visible as a structure and earthworks on aerial photographs from 1940 onwards, centred on circa TM47286388 (S1). The range is composed of a rifle butt and five firing platforms. The butt is centred on circa TM47536399, and appears to be a structure approximately 30m x 10m in size. It faces inland towards the south west. The firing platforms appear to be earthwork constructions and are located at 100 yard (circa 80m) intervals form the butt, except for the one closest to it, which is approximately 120 yards (110m) distant. The platforms are located along the edge of a drainage channel in a line orientated towards the south west, at circa TM47436393, TM47376391, TM47286388, TM47196384 and TM47116381. It is probable that this rifle range replaced an earlier one marked on the 1st and 2nd edition Ordnance Survey maps of 1884 and 1904, that was located further to the east, and was on a more north-south alignment (S2, S3). It is uncertain from the photographs whether the rifle range was moved due to coastal erosion or for military reasons relating to the coastal defences on World War II. However, considering the proximity of the range to the military emplacements (See LCS 106) it is likely that it was used for practice during the war. It is probably located in this position to ensure that any misses fell harmlessly out to sea. The butt and platforms are still visible on Ordnance Survey photography on 1969, but they have been removed by 1973 (S4, S5).