Monument record ARG 034 - A World War II Strong point and Diver Battery S3 on Thorpeness Common.

A World War II Diver Battery site on Thorpeness Common, Aldringham cum Thorpe

Full Description

A World War II Heavy Anti-aircraft Artillery site and associated camp is visible as structures and earthworks on aerial photographs from 1945, centred on circa TM47396038. All of the guns have been removed by October 1945, their locations visible from the remaining foundations (S1). A number of slit trenches are also visible, occupying the ground between the HAA site and the cliffs. The roadways and structures of the associated military camp are still present in 1945, and a few are still present in 1955 (S2). All have been removed by 1969. This site was possibly part of the DIVER strip, a line of batteries installed in late 1944 to combat the threat of the V1 'flying bomb'.
Site of a Second World War heavy anti aircraft (Diver) battery in the Diver Strip at Thorpeness Common. It was armed with four 3.7-inch Mark IIc guns equipped with Predictor BTL, and Radar AA No.3 Mark V when it was deployed here on 10th October 1944, and was manned by 437 Battery of 138 Anti Aircraft Artillery Regiment. It formed part of 5 Heavy Anti Aircraft Brigade deployment (S5).
Remains of 6-8 huts either side of path at TM47406048, and poor remains of LAA gun emplacement at TM47506024, possibly associated with site of Chain Home Extra Low radar station (S4).