Monument record ARG 041 - A World War II strongpoint or Anti tank gun position on Thorpeness sea-front

A World War II strongpoint or Anti tank gun position on Thorpeness sea-front, Aldringham cum Thorpe

Full Description

A World War II strongpoint is visible as structures on aerial photographs, located on the seafront at Thorpeness, centred on TM47375970. In 1940 a pillbox is located on the high ground overlooking the beach, behind a row of what appear to be chalets. By 1941 the chalets are surrounded by a barbed wire entanglement roughly 80m in length set in a 'D' shape. The pillbox has been removed by 1952. The strongpoint is one component of the beach defences which covered much of the Suffolk coast during World War II (See LCS 119 and ADB 154). (S1-S4)

Listed as a strongpoint on but is a 6 Pdr Anti Tank gun location detailed in the 1940 defence scheme of the 164th Brigade, 55th Division. This was probably the pillbox mentioned in this entry (S5).